Main content starts here, tab to start navigating

Our Commitment to Privacy


This privacy policy applies to the Batanga® website (“site”) and the purchase of goods and/or services from Batanga®.

We collect two kinds of information about our online visitors and from prospective customers: personal and non-personal. Non-personal information is collected to track statistical information regarding the number, type, geographic location and other statistical information of guests using or visiting Batanga® in order to guide our efforts to improve our site. The non-personal information we may collect online includes the browser type and operating system used by our visitors; areas of the site visited; date and time of access; host or service-provider information; and identification of the referring site, as well as other information collected by the services identified in the Information We Collect section below. 

Personal information that can identify a visitor, such as name, address, email address or other contact information is collected only when voluntarily provided by a website visitor or prospective customer who voluntarily provides such information in connection with the potential purchase of goods or services, and is used only for purposes that are identified in this policy. Personal information may be acquired through submitting information via a form on our site; subscribing to an email list; in-person, telephonic or email communications with a Batanga® representative; or otherwise in connection with potentially or actually making a purchase. Batanga® does not request personal information from children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from accessing the site. 

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our Website. You agree to visit the site often to review this policy in order to ensure you are aware of its contents. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time by emailing us at eat@batangahouston.com.

The site may send push notifications to you.

Unless otherwise stated, the data is processed in the United States of America and at any other location where other party's processing information is located.

Our Privacy Policy: Contents

• Information We Collect
• Using Information We Collect
• How We Use Email
• Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights
• Updating or Reviewing Your Information
• Your Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications
• Cookies and Pixel Tags
• Security
• Transfer of Data
• Links to Other Sites
• Privacy of Children
• California Privacy Requirements
• Questions or Comments?
 

Information We Collect

We may collect information when you: 

  • Enter into a transaction
  • Inquire about our goods or services 
  • Create an account or user profile
  • Subscribe to email
  • Enter sweepstakes, contest or promotion
  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion or business affiliate
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event
  • Register, connect, or otherwise access Batanga® through one or more of your social media accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or Instagram

The type of information we may collect from you includes:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Physical address
  • Phone number
  • Geographic location
  • Usage data
  • Information contained in cookies and pixel tags
  • Account and authentication information
  • Billing, shipping and contact details
  • IP address

We also gather information about how visitors navigate through our website by using clickstream data gathered with "cookies" and/or online tools such as "pixel tags." See Cookies and Pixel Tags for further information.

Each time you visit Batanga® we collect the date and time you access Batanga®, the Internet domain from which you access Batanga™, the website you visited immediately prior to visiting Batanga®, a record of the pages you've visited on Batanga® and general information about your system including operating system, browser type and version, browser settings connection speed, and screen resolution. We also maintain a record of your interests and the transactions you make with us. 

For operation and maintenance purposes, Batanga® and third parties that interface with Batanga® may collect information that record interaction with this Batanga® in the form of system logs or IP addresses.

Other third-party external sites or apps that may collect or process personal and non-personal information through Batanga® include the following. Please be sure to click on the links to view the privacy policies of the respective sites to see how your data may be collected, processed or used:

Facebook: Privacy Policy

Instagram: Privacy Policy

Twitter: Privacy Policy

Google Analytics: Privacy Policy (Opt Out)

Google Tag Manager: Privacy Policy (Opt Out)

Google Remarketing: Privacy Policy (Opt Out)

Facebook Remarketing: Privacy Policy (Opt Out)

Using Information We Collect


 We want to provide you with the best experience. In order to do this, we collect information that allows us to: 

  • Track and process purchases 
  • Provide the goods and services you request 
  • Contact you 
  • Send you promotional information 
  • Identify your preferences 
  • Customize our communications to you 
  • Improve our customer service
  • For remarketing and behavioral targeting
  • Provide customer support
  • Collect analytics to improve the user experience
  • Display content from third parties
  • Authenticate Users
  • Process payments
  • Provide your information to our pool and spa manufacturers for pools or spas that you may purchase from us

How We Use Email

When you provide us your email address we may send you emails to confirm your registration, process transactions, process payments, respond to requests, provide customer service, notify you of events and otherwise communicate with you.

Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights
 

The use of the site may require interfacing with other websites, software, platforms, systems, and processes. We may share information about you with other such websites, software, platforms, systems, and processes in order to improve your experience on the Website. We do not, however, sell or rent your personal information to third parties. 

We may also contract with service providers to process, maintain and manage customer information, including payment processing, billing, shipping, name and address verification, email distribution, market research, and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services.

If we offer sweepstakes, contests, and promotions, with or without a marketing partner, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. In these cases, we will give you the choice not to receive promotional email messages or other communications from us regarding our services, contests, and promotions. In this case, however, Batanga® or one of its affiliates may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill obligations. In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business, Batanga® will disclose your personal information to a purchaser.

Batanga® reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests, and rights of Batanga®.

Reviewing, Updating or Deleting Your Information

If you wish know whether any personal identifying data has been stored by Batanga®, or if you wish to edit, update, correct or delete your personal information, or request that it be transformed into an anonymous format, or to block any data which you believe is held in violation of the law, please email eat@batangahouston.com with your request. To protect your privacy, we will need to validate your identity before you update or review your information, and we may need to call you on the phone in order to do that.

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you would like to have your personal information deleted from our system, please contact us by emailing us at eat@batangahouston.com.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. The site does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third parties that interface with Batanga® honor “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies in the section set forth above.

Your Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications

If for any reason you do not want to receive promotional (i.e. not order-related) emails that notify you of special offers, upcoming events, sweepstakes, contests, and more, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email we send. You may also let us know by emailing eat@batangahouston.com and ask to be unsubscribed.

Cookies and Pixel Tags

A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages you've visited on their site. 

We use cookies but do not store personally identifiable information in your cookie. We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. For example, we use cookies to: 

  • Recognize you when you return to our website 
  • Study how our guests navigate through our 
  • Process communications through our website 

Through our use of cookies, we may also track and maintain the identity of the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites. 

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you set your browser to refuse cookies we cannot guarantee that the site will operate as intended.

Security

Protecting your personal information is important to us. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology is used to protect certain information that is transmitted over the Internet. If your browser or firewall doesn't support SSL, you will not be able to connect to the server, which means you won't be able to mistakenly place an order through an unsecured connection. If your browser does not support SSL, you may get an upgrade from the browser manufacturer's website. 

Identity thieves sometimes send fraudulent email messages to trick customers into divulging personal or financial information (a practice known as "phishing"). Many of these emails feature unauthorized uses of company logos and language. Some of these emails even go as far as showing exact copies of website pages. These emails and websites attempt to trick people into providing personal information such as: log-on IDs, passwords, credit card numbers, bank account information, Social Security Numbers, and other sensitive information. Batanga® DOES NOT INITIATE REQUESTS FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CUSTOMERS VIA EMAIL. PLEASE NOTE THAT EMAIL IS NOT ENCRYPTED AND IS NOT CONSIDERED A SECURE MEANS OF TRANSMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION. If you have received or entered personal information in response to a suspicious email, pop-up or phony website claiming to be affiliated with Batanga®, please email us at eat@batangahouston.com immediately. 

YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE NOT (1) a resident of a US-embargoed country; (2) on the US Bureau of Industry and Security’s Denied Persons or Entity Lists; (3) on the US Treasury Department's list of Specially Designated Nationals, or (4) on the US Department of Commerce's Table of Denial Orders. ALL SUCH PERSONS ARE PROHIBITED FROM USING OR ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE. ALL OTHER NON-US RESIDENTS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND CONSENT THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU FURNISH SHALL BE COLLECTED, PROCESSED, AND MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND UNITED STATES LAW, WHICH MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. IF YOU DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE COLLECTED, PROCESSED AND MAINTAINED IN THAT MANNER, YOU MAY NOT REGISTER, CREATE AN ACCOUNT ON, ACCESS, OR OTHERWISE USE THIS WEBSITE. 

Transfer of Data

You agree that any data we collect may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. The information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries whose data protection laws that may be less restrictive and not equivalent to those in the European Economic Area: the United States of America. Any personal information you publish on a public portion of the System may be available to anyone who has access to the Internet anywhere in the world.

Links to Other Sites

Occasionally we provide links on our website to other sites we think you will enjoy. These sites operate independently of Batanga® and have established their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit. Batanga® is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites which are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

Privacy of Children on Our Web Site

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13. It is our policy not to collect personal information on any person under 13, and children under the age of 13 are prohibited from accessing or using Batanga®.

California Privacy Requirements

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information Batanga® shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please email us at eat@batangahouston.com. In your request, please specify that you want an “Batanga® California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response. 


 Last Modified: November 24, 2019